Pairings/Results (2nd Ivy League Challenge)

2nd IVY LEAGUE CHALENGE
Individual Pairings/Results

Round 1

Harvard (Avg. Rt. 2049)  – Yale (Avg. Rt. 1937)
Result: 2 – 2

1. FM Aaron Jacobson (2340) – NM Dex Webster (2077) 1 – 0
2. NM Prateek Pinisetti (2130) – Nalin Khanna (2107) 0 – 1
3. Sarah Ascherman (1937) – Ram Vishwanathan (1922) 0 – 1
4. Ella Papanek (1789) – Michal Gerasimiuk (1642) 1 – 0

MIT (Avg. Rt. 2070)  – Princeton (Avg. Rt. 2237)
Result: 1 – 3

1. NM Jason Altschuler (2198) – GM Andrew Tang (2507) 0 – 1
2. Richard Yi (2083) – FM Ethan Li (2231) 0 – 1
3. Howard Zhong (2024) – NM Christopher Yang (2145) 1/2 – 1/2
4. Nguyen Le (1976) – Isaac Martinez (2068) 1/2 – 1/2

UofT B (Avg. Rt. 1959) – UofT A (Avg. Rt. 2230)
Result: 0 – 4

1. Dai Wenzhi (2093) – IM Advait Patel (2460) 0 – 1
2. Tanner McNamara (1983) – FM Mark Plotkin (2378) 0 – 1
3. Juntong Lin (1920) – FM Qiyu Zhou (2212) 0 – 1
4. Jonathan Hay (1838) – NM Joseph Bellissimo (2201) 0 – 1

Round 2

Harvard (Avg. Rt. 2049) – MIT (Avg. Rt. 2070)
Result: 0.5 – 3.5

1. FM Aaron Jacobson (2340) – NM Jason Altschuler (2198) 1/2 – 1/2
2. NM Prateek Pinisetti (2130) – Richard Yi (2083) 0 – 1
3. Sarah Ascherman (1937) – Howard Zhong (2024) 0 – 1
4. Ella Papanek (1789) – Nguyen Le (1976) 0 – 1

Yale (Avg. Rt. 1937) – UofT A (Avg. Rt. 2230)
Result: 1 – 3

1. NM Dex Webster (2077) – FM Mark Plotkin (2378) 0 – 1
2. Nalin Khanna (2107) – FM Qiyu Zhou (2212) 1/2 – 1/2
3. Ram Vishwanathan (1922) – NM Joseph Bellissimo (2201)  0 – 1
4. Michal Gerasimiuk (1642) – Sean Lei (1901) 1/2 – 1/2

Princeton (Avg. Rt. 2237) – UofT B (Avg. Rt. 1959)
Result: 3.5 – 0.5

1. GM Andrew Tang (2507) – Dai Wenzhi (2093) 1 – 0
2. FM Ethan Li (2231) – Tanner McNamara (1983) 1/2 – 1/2
3. NM Christopher Yang (2145) – Juntong Lin (1920) 1 – 0
4. Isaac Martinez (2068) – Jonathan Hay (1838) 1 – 0

Round 3

UofT B (Avg. Rt. 1959) – Harvard (Avg. Rt. 2049)
Result: 2- 2

1. Dai Wenzhi (2093) – FM Aaron Jacobson (2340)  0 – 1
2. Tanner McNamara (1983) – NM Prateek Pinisetti (2130) 0 – 1
3. Juntong Lin (1920) – Sarah Ascherman (1937) 1 – 0
4. Jonathan Hay (1838) – Ella Papanek (1789) 1 – 0

MIT (Avg. Rt. 2070) – Yale (Avg. Rt. 1937)
Result: 2.5 – 1.5

1. NM Jason Altschuler (2198) – NM Dex Webster (2077) 1 – 0
2. Richard Yi (2083) – Nalin Khanna (2107) 1/2 – 1/2
3. Howard Zhong (2024) – Ram Vishwanathan (1922) 1/2 – 1/2
4. Nguyen Le (1976) – Michal Gerasimiuk (1642) 1/2 – 1/2

UofT A (Avg. Rt. 2230) – Princeton (Avg. Rt. 2237)
Result: 3 – 1

1. IM Advait Patel (2460) – GM Andrew Tang (2507) 1/2 – 1/2
2. FM Mark Plotkin (2378) – FM Ethan Li (2231) 1 – 0
3. FM Qiyu Zhou (2212) – NM Christopher Yang (2145) 1 – 0
4. NM Joseph Bellissimo (2201) – Isaac Martinez (2068) 1/2 – 1/2

Round 4

Yale (Avg. Rt. 1937) – Princeton (Avg. Rt. 2237)
Result: 1 – 3

1. NM Dex Webster (2077) – GM Andrew Tang (2507) 0 – 1
2. Nalin Khanna (2107) – FM Ethan Li (2231) 1/2 – 1/2
3. Ram Vishwanathan (1922) – NM Christopher Yang (2145) 1/2 – 1/2
4. Michal Gerasimiuk (1642) – Isaac Martinez (2068) 0 – 1

Harvard (Avg. Rt. 2049) – UofT A (Avg. Rt. 2230)
Result: 0.5 – 3.5

1. FM Aaron Jacobson (2340) – IM Advait Patel (2460) 1/2 – 1/2
2. NM Prateek Pinisetti (2130) – FM Mark Plotkin (2378) 0 – 1
3. Sarah Ascherman (1937) – FM Qiyu Zhou (2212) 0 – 1
4. Ella Papanek (1789) – NM Joseph Bellissimo (2201) 0 – 1

MIT (Avg. Rt. 2070) – UofT B (Avg. Rt. 1959)
Result: 3.5 – 0.5

1. NM Jason Altschuler (2198) – Dai Wenzhi (2093) 1/2 – 1/2
2. Richard Yi (2083) – Tanner McNamara (1983) 1 – 0
3. Howard Zhong (2024) – Juntong Lin (1920) 1 – 0
4. Nguyen Le (1976) – Jonathan Hay (1838) 1 – 0

Round 5

Princeton (Avg. Rt. 2237) – Harvard (Avg. Rt. 2049)
Result: 3 – 1

1. GM Andrew Tang (2507) – FM Aaron Jacobson (2340) 1 – 0
2. FM Ethan Li (2231) – NM Prateek Pinisetti (2130) 0 – 1
3. NM Christopher Yang (2145) – Sarah Ascherman (1937) 1 – 0
4. Isaac Martinez (2068) – Ella Papanek (1789) 1 – 0

UofT B (Avg. Rt. 1959) – Yale (Avg. Rt. 1937)
Result: 2 – 2

1. Dai Wenzhi (2093) – NM Dex Webster (2077) 0 – 1
2. Tanner McNamara (1983) – Nalin Khanna (2107) 0 – 1
3. Juntong Lin (1920) – Ram Vishwanathan (1922) 1 – 0
4. Jonathan Hay (1838) – Michal Gerasimiuk (1642) 1 – 0

UofT A (Avg. Rt. 2230) – MIT (Avg. Rt. 2070)
Result: 2.5 – 1.5

1. IM Advait Patel (2460) – NM Jason Altschuler (2198) 0 – 1
2. FM Mark Plotkin (2378) – Richard Yi (2083)  1 – 0
3. FM Qiyu Zhou (2212) – Howard Zhong (2024) 1/2 – 1/2
4. NM Joseph Bellissimo (2201) – Nguyen Le (1976) 1 – 0